PLAYBALL KIDS SPORTS PTY LTD
ABN 34 092 510 391

Bondi Beach, NSW, Australia T (02) 9130 1000| W www.playball.com.au

[divider style=”dashed”]

Playball Kids Sports Pty Ltd (Playball) and its franchisees (collectively we, us, our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and, in particular, by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which set out the standards of collecting, using and disclosing your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains the way in which we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you. All relevant contact information is available on www.playball.com.au

What is personal information?
“Personal information” is information or opinion (in recorded form or otherwise) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. This includes your name, your date of birth and your contact details, and may also include information about your interactions with us and your use of our products or services.

The personal information we collect may also include health information (for instance, information about any conditions such as asthma or allergies) which is a type of sensitive information. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or the consent of your parent or guardian. Where we collect sensitive information about you, your child or your ward, we collect this information to ensure we are providing our products or services in a safe way.

Collecting your personal information
We will generally collect your name, address and other contact details, as well as payment details, and any other personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purpose of doing business with you. If you are an adult, we will generally collect personal information directly from you. If you are a child or young person, we may collect your personal information from your parent or guardian.

We will obtain this information through our communications and dealings with you or, if you are a child or young person, your parent or your guardian (for example, through our enrolment forms or when you contact us by telephone, mail, email or through our website). We sometimes, where appropriate and necessary obtain personal information from the school, pre-school, child care centre or day care to which your child attends.

Our purposes for handling personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to contact you;
  • to maintain our business records
  • to deliver feedback about how your child is progressing
  • to administer and manage our relationship with you;
  • to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you
  • to deliver products and services to you;
  • for accounting purposes
  • to assess requests or orders that you make;
  • for any purpose required or permitted by law;
  • for any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect;
  • for any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented; and
  • to otherwise run our business.

 

Disclosing your personal information
We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, franchisees, business partners, professional advisers (such as lawyers or accountants), external service providers (such as mailing houses, information technology service providers and selected printer) and regulatory bodies and government authorities (where required or permitted by law).

We do not ordinarily disclose personal information overseas.

Security of your personal information
We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. We seek to ensure that your personal information is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The personal information that we hold about you is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary. We seek to ensure that those that we disclose it to are bound by obligations of privacy and confidentiality. When we no longer require your personal information, including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we destroy or de-identify it.

Accessing your personal information
You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. All relevant contact information is available on www.playball.com.au. If we refuse access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal. We may recover the reasonable costs (if any) that we incur in responding to a request for access to your personal information.

Correcting your personal information
We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete and, in the case of our use or disclosure of that information, is relevant as well. To assist us with this, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and make a request that we correct your personal information accordingly. You may make such a request by contacting us.

Marketing
We may use your personal information to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we think may be of interest to you. We may do this while we have a current business relationship with you, even if you are on the Do Not Call Register. We may also disclose your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time if you no longer wish to receive this information. In order to do so, simply contact us. All relevant contact information is available on www.playball.com.au and request that we no longer send marketing communications to you or opt out in the way which we suggest in our communications.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act (and, in particular, the APPs), or if you believe that the personal information that we hold about you has been compromised in any way, please contact us. All relevant contact information is available on www.playball.com.au. We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may make change to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.
It was last updated in August 2014.